Nepal visa Information
A visa for Nepal may be obtained on arrival at the Tribhuvan international Airport(TIA), Kathmandu, Nepal and at border entry points in Kakadvitta, Birgunj,  Bhairahawa, Nepalgunj, Gaddachowki on the Nepal-India border and Kodari on the Nepal-China border.
Outside of Nepal, a visa may also be obtained at the closest Nepal Embassy or mission.
To renew a visa you can go to the department of  immigration, Kalikasthan, Kathmandu.
 
VISA REQUIREMENTS
A valid passport and one passport-size photo with a light background.
Visa can be obtained only through payment of cash in the following currency: Euro, Swiss franc, Pound sterling, US dollar, Australian dollar, Canadian dollar, Hong Kong dollar, Singapore dollar and   Japanese Yen. 
Credit card, Indian currency and Nepali currency are not accepted as payment of visa fee
 
a. Tourist Visa Nepal
Multiple entry 15 days     US$ 25 or equivalent         convertible currency
Multiple entry 30 days     US$ 40 or equivalent         convertible currency
Multiple entry 90 days     US$ 100 or equivalent       convertible currency
 
b. Gratis (Free) Visa
For first visit in one visa year (January to December) , gratis visa for 30 days is available only for nationals of south Asian countries like       Bangladesh, Bhutan, Maldives, Pakistan and Sri Lanka. However, visa can be extended from the   immigration department on payment of visa fee as specified above.
Indian nationals do not require visa to enter into Nepal.
 
f. Visa Extension for Nepal
Tourists can stay for a maximum of 150 days in a visa year (Jan 1 to Dec 31). 
 
 
 
For further visa information for Nepal, please contact:
 
Department of immigration, Kalikasthan, Kathmandu
Tel: 00977-1- 4429660 / 4438862 / 4438868/ 4433934 
 
E-mail: mail@nepalimmigration.gov.np,  
dg@nepalimmigration.gov.np  
 
Website: www.nepalimmigration.gov.np

FIND YOUR DESTINATION

AFFILIATION